Privacy Policy

At Coin Centric, we are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information which is fundamental to the way Coin Centric does business.

We take the matter of handling personal information very seriously because we value the ongoing trust you have in us to protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how Coin Centric will manage and protect your personal information. You accepted this policy when you signed up for our Service. We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.

Collection of Personal Information and its use

When you use the Coin Centric Platform, we ask you for the information we need to verify your identity and support such services provided on Coin Centric in order to facilitate the provision of buying, selling and trading digital currency. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on our Site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details, IP address, device information, operating system, web log information, passport number, driver license number, bank account numbers, and digital currency account information.

We may provide the information that you provide to identity verification services, credit bureaus, third party systems or to our customer support team to enable them to verify your identity under Anti-Money Laundering policies and to protect you and other users of our Platform from fraud and other illegal activities.

We may also provide your personal information if requested by a law enforcement or government agency.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g.to process transactions, email you a notice or receipt of your transaction, troubleshoot a problem, send promotional offer, prevent or investigate illegal or potentially illegal activities, and to customize and improve Coin Centric’s Platform. We may do so electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you.

We may also send you regular updates by email. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in Australia if requested as part of an investigation. We may disclose some of your personal information to third party suppliers and service providers (e.g. an email sending service such as MailChimp), third party identity verification services, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organization, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits. Coin Centric does not disclose personal information overseas.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised by sending us a written request containing your information and we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We endeavor to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date. We realize that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information via support request form on Coin Centric’s website or you can do so via our platform by logging into your Coin Centric account and clicking on the settings section. In some cases, to ensure security and integrity of the Platform, we may be required to maintain historical personal information you have submitted to us. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly by our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 30 days of you making the complaint. To make a complaint, you can do so via support request form on Coin Centric’s website or email us at [email protected] Alternatively, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (the OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or send an email to [email protected]

Your Consent

By opening an account with CoinCentric and using our Platform and Services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

CoinCentric.io

  • CoinCentric © 2018
  • Registered with AUSTRAC